Catalogue No. 1255

Wikimedia Commons · public domain · tap to zoom

Christie's, New York

Mademoiselle Suzanne Poirson

Sold for

$1 million

Christie's, New York

Wear it

The painting, over the heart. Made to order.

Opening soon · not for sale yet

T-shirt: Mademoiselle Suzanne Poirson by John Singer Sargent

T-shirt from $38

Hoodie: Mademoiselle Suzanne Poirson by John Singer Sargent

Hoodie from $68

Every T-shirt and hoodie

Details

Artist
John Singer Sargent (died 1925)
Made
1884
Sold at
Christie's, New York
About the price

Reported as $1,022,500.

See it on a wall
Mademoiselle Suzanne Poirson, 65 cm high and 50 cm wide, shown to scale beside a person 1.70 m tall
65 cm × 50 cm (25.5 × 19.8 in), beside a person 1.70 m tallSize: Wikidata (CC0)
Sources

More by John Singer Sargent

All works by John Singer Sargent

Prints & objects

Opening soon · not for sale yet

T-shirt

Mademoiselle Suzanne Poirson by John Singer Sargent

Colours on fabric are softer than on screen.

Mademoiselle Suzanne Poirson · John Singer Sargent, 1884

Colour
Size
Size guide
Garment measurements, laid flat, in inches
SizeLengthWidth
XS2716.5
S2818
M2920
L3022
XL3124
2XL3226

Measurements from the maker; each garment can vary by up to 1 in. Made-to-order items can’t be returned for the wrong size, so check before you choose.

  • 100% combed and ring-spun cotton (Heather colors contain polyester)
  • Fabric weight: 4.2 oz./yd.² (142 g/m²)
  • Imported
  • Made to order
$38

Hoodie

Mademoiselle Suzanne Poirson by John Singer Sargent

Colours on fabric are softer than on screen.

Mademoiselle Suzanne Poirson · John Singer Sargent, 1884

Colour
Size
Size guide
Garment measurements, laid flat, in inches
SizeLengthWidth
XS2619
S2720
M2821
L2923
XL3025
2XL3126 1/2

Measurements from the maker; each garment can vary by up to 1 in. Made-to-order items can’t be returned for the wrong size, so check before you choose.

  • 100% cotton face
  • 65% ring-spun cotton, 35% polyester
  • Imported
  • Made to order
$68

Tote bag

Mademoiselle Suzanne Poirson by John Singer Sargent

Colours on fabric are softer than on screen.

Mademoiselle Suzanne Poirson · John Singer Sargent, 1884

  • Natural (oyster) colour
  • 100% certified organic cotton 3/1 twill
  • Fabric weight: 8 oz/yd² (272 g/m²)
  • Weight limit: 30 lbs (13.6 kg)
  • Imported
  • Made to order
$32

Mug

Mademoiselle Suzanne Poirson by John Singer Sargent

Mademoiselle Suzanne Poirson · John Singer Sargent, 1884

  • 11 oz white glossy ceramic
  • Dishwasher and microwave safe
  • Made to order
$24

Jigsaw puzzle

Mademoiselle Suzanne Poirson by John Singer Sargent

Mademoiselle Suzanne Poirson · John Singer Sargent, 1884

Pieces
  • For adults and teens
  • Comes in a gift tin
  • Pre-die-cut chipboard with non-edge pieces
  • Made to order
$52

Framed giclée print

Mademoiselle Suzanne Poirson by John Singer Sargent

Mademoiselle Suzanne Poirson · John Singer Sargent, 1884

Size
Frame
  • Giclée print in a ready-to-hang frame
  • The whole painting, uncropped, with a white border
  • Made to order
$120

Giclée print

Mademoiselle Suzanne Poirson by John Singer Sargent

Mademoiselle Suzanne Poirson · John Singer Sargent, 1884

Size
  • Archival pigment inks on museum-grade fine-art paper
  • The whole painting, uncropped, with a white border
  • Made to order
$45

Canvas

Mademoiselle Suzanne Poirson by John Singer Sargent

Mademoiselle Suzanne Poirson · John Singer Sargent, 1884

Size
  • Printed canvas on a wooden stretcher, ready to hang
  • Made to order
$120

Correct the record

Something not right?

Tell the Dealer what the record should say, and where you read it. Every report is checked against our sources.

← The Collection

Mademoiselle Suzanne Poirson, John Singer Sargent

Pinch or double-tap to zoom · drag, or use the arrow keys, to look around · + and − zoom